By April 20, 2016 Read More →

W. Va. Business & Industry Council endorses  76 Candidates for 2016 Primary Election

Editor’s Note: This is a corrected version with just 76 endorsements. 

CHARLESTON, W.Va. – The West Virginia Business & Industry Council (BIC), comprised of more than 60 West Virginia trade associations and businesses representing more than 395,000 employees,today announced its primary election endorsement of 76 candidates seeking election to the state legislature, Board of Public Works, Supreme Court, and congressional races.

“All these individuals support job development, infrastructure improvement, legal fairness and fiscal responsibility – the main items West Virginia’s business community believes will move the state forward,” said BIC Chairman Chris Hamilton “They are champions of ideas to improve the state’s economy and social well-being and we hope constituents across the state will elect them as the nominees in the upcoming primary election on Tuesday, May 10.”

The full listing of primary endorsements are listed by district below.

 

For additional information, contact Chris Hamilton at (304) 342-4153.

 

The West Virginia Business & Industry Council’s goal is to enhance the business climate in West Virginia, and its members have been working to that end for more than three decades.

 

2016 Primary Election Endorsements

 

Congressional Races           Office                                                  District

 

David B. McKinley                  U.S. House of Representatives                     1

Alex X. Mooney                      U.S. House of Representatives                     2

Evan Jenkins                          U.S. House of Representatives                     3

 

Board of Public Works:

 

Bill Cole                                   Governor

Mac Warner                            Secretary of State

John “JB” McCuskey             Auditor

Ann Urling                               State Treasurer

Patrick Morrisey                     Attorney General

 

WV Supreme Court of Appeals

 

Beth Walker                            Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals

 

State Senate

 

Ryan W. Weld                         State Senate                                                   1

Mike Maroney                         State Senate                                                   2

Mitch B. Carmichael               State Senate                                                   4

Chandler Swope                     State Senate                                                   6

Sue Cline                                State Senate                                                   9

Tom Ewing                              State Senate                                                   10

Greg Boso                               State Senate                                                   11

Roman W.  Prezioso Jr.         State Senate                                                   13

Randy E Smith                       State Senate                                                   14

Craig P. Blair                           State Senate                                                   15

Patricia Rucker                       State Senate                                                   16

Sam Winans                           State Senate — Unexpired Term                    3

 

House of Delegates

 

Mark Zatezalo                         House of Delegates                                        1

Robert “Chic” DiCiccio           House of Delegates                                        2

Scott Reed                              House of Delegates                                        3

Erikka Storch                          House of Delegates                                        3

David A. Evans                       House of Delegates                                        4

Wm. Roger Romine                House of Delegates                                        6

Bill Anderson                           House of Delegates                                        8

Frank Deem                            House of Delegates                                        10

John R. Kelly                          House of Delegates                                        10

Steve Westfall                         House of Delegates                                        12

Jim Butler                                House of Delegates                                        14

Carol Miller                              House of Delegates                                        16

Matthew Rohrbach                 House of Delegates                                        17

Kelli Sobonya                          House of Delegates                                        18

Michel G. Moffatt                    House of Delegates                                        22

Rupert “Rupie” Phillips Jr.       House of Delegates                                        24

Joe C. Ellington Jr.                 House of Delegates                                        27

Marty Gearheart                     House of Delegates                                        27

John H. Shott                          House of Delegates                                        27

Roy G. Cooper                       House of Delegates                                        28

John David O’Neal IV             House of Delegates                                        28

Lynne Arvon                           House of Delegates                                        31

Kayla Kessinger                      House of Delegates                                        32

Roger Hanshaw                      House of Delegates                                        33

Moore Capito                          House of Delegates                                        35

Charlotte R. Lane                    House of Delegates                                        35

Eric Nelson                             House of Delegates                                        35

Brad White                              House of Delegates                                        36

Nancy Reagan Foster            House of Delegates                                        38

Ron Walters                            House of Delegates                                        39

Tim Armstead                         House of Delegates                                        40

Jordan Hill                               House of Delegates                                        41

George Boogie Ambler           House of Delegates                                        42

Bill Hartman                            House of Delegates                                        43

Danny Wagner                        House of Delegates                                        47

Danny Hamrick                      House of Delegates                                        48

Ben Queen                              House of Delegates                                        48

Terry Waxman                        House of Delegates                                        48

Amy Summers                       House of Delegates                                        49

Phil Mallow                              House of Delegates                                        50

Cindy Frich                             House of Delegates                                        51

Brian Kurcaba                         House of Delegates                                        51

Joe Statler                               House of Delegates                                        51

Terri Funk Sypolt                    House of Delegates                                        52

Allen V.  Evans                       House of Delegates                                        54

Gary G. Howell                       House of Delegates                                        56

Ruth Rowan                            House of Delegates                                        57

Daryl E. Cowles                      House of Delegates                                        58

Saira Blair                               House of Delegates                                        59

John Overington                     House of Delegates                                        62

Michael “Mike” Folk                House of Delegates                                        63

Eric Lee Householder             House of Delegates                                        64

Jill Upson                                House of Delegates                                        65

Paul A. Espinosa                     House of Delegates                                        66

Riley Moore                            House of Delegates                                        67

Comments are closed.