By August 12, 2014 Read More →

WVPA releases list of individual editorial award winners

WVPA released the complete list of individual editorial winners from Convention 2014′ Better Newspaper Competition

CHARLESTON, W.Va. — Recognizing outstanding journalistic achievement, the West Virginia Press Association honored newspapers and journalists from around the state Saturday during its 2014 Convention. 

The Inter-Mountain Newspaper of Elkins earned the “Newspaper of the Year” honor, recognizing top performance in both the WVPA’s editorial and advertising competitions. 

The newspaper excelled in the editorial competition, earning first place in General Excellence in the WVPA’s Better Newspaper Competition. The Inter-Mountain earning second place in General Excellence in the Advertising Competition. Its combined high overall score in the two contests earned The The Inter-Mountain the 2014 Newspaper of the Year title.

Spencer Newspapers publisher David Hedges was honored with the Adam R. Kelly Premier Journalist Award by the West Virginia Press Association Saturday night during its annual convention at Canaan Valley Resort.

The award is the highest individual honor bestowed by the state’s oldest press organization. It is given in recognition of Hedges’ service to newspapers in the state, the West Virginia Press Association and to his local community.

Tom Hindman, photographer for the The Daily Mail of Charleston, won the “Photo of the Year” honor.

Four newspapers earned first-place General Excellence awards, which honor outstanding editorial achievement by circulation division, in the 2014 Better Newspaper Contest. 

The General Excellence Award winners are Charleston Daily Mail in Division I, The Inter-Mountain of Elkins in Division II, Hampshire Review of Romney in Division III, and The Record Delta of Buckhannon in Division IV.

“This competition displays the quality of journalism in West Virginia. From the largest daily newspaper to the smallest weekly newspaper, West Virginian residents benefit from the outstanding and dedicated work of journalists working in the Mountain State,” said Don Smith, executive director of the West Virginia Press Association. “Community journalism remains the centerpiece of the newspaper industry in West Virginia. The West Virginia Press Association is proud to recognize and honor these outstanding journalists and newspapers.”

The results of the annual competition, which honors excellence in newspaper journalism, were announced Saturday during a banquet at Canaan Valley Resort in Davis.

Newspapers across the state compete in four circulation groups, two each for daily and weekly newspapers.  The contest has 25 categories, ranging from Coverage of Government Affairs to Best Sports Feature Writing and Best Editorial Page.  In 2014, 40 newspapers entered 2,263 entries. The overall awards for General Excellence are based on awards won in the 25 individual categories. 

For General Excellence, the West Virginia Press Association recognized three places in each division. The newspapers recognized for General Excellence in editorial coverage in 2014 were as follows:

Division I (Dailies over 16,000 circulation): First place, Charleston Daily Mail; second place, The Charleston Gazette; and third place, The Register-Herald, Beckley.

Division II (Dailies 16,000 and under): First place, The Inter-Mountain, Elkins; second place, The Exponent Telegram, Clarksburg; and third place, Times West Virginian, Fairmont.   

Division III (Weeklies over 4,000): First place, Hampshire Review, Romney; second place, The Times Record, Spencer; third place, Spirit of Jefferson, Charles Town.

Division IV (Weeklies 4,000 and under): First place, The Record Delta, Buckhannon; second-place, The Princeton Times; and third-place (ties); The Montgomery Herald; Tyler Star News, Sistersville; and Glenville Democrat/Pathfinder.

Individual Award winners are as follows: 

 

Division 1- Best Business/Labor Coverage

First Place   – The Dominion Post

“Where is gas boom?; Pitcock’s scenic gravel road now industrial zone; After use, companies inject frack water underground”

David Beard

 

Second Place – Herald-Dispatch

“Plant closure in 1993 shook economy, but spurred growth”

Ben Fields

 

Third Place   – Charleston Daily Mail

Demonstrators flood the streets

Jared Hunt

 

Division 2- Best Business/Labor Coverage

First Place  – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Leer Mining Complex: Biggest job creator/A journey 500 feet underground

Roger Adkins

 

Second Place – Times West Virginian

“Standing united; ‘Fairness and Justice’ theme at Fairmont UMW rally; Broken promises concern crowd of more than 5,000”

Jessica Borders

 

Third Place  – Times West Virginian

‘True Love’ has cost

Jessica Borders

 

Division 3- Best Business/Labor Coverage

First Place   – Hampshire Review

“Hot sales, hot topic”

Jim King

 

Second Place  – The Times Record

Dealership closes

David Hedges

 

Third Place  – Hampshire Review

Licking their chops

Nick Gaudio

 

Division 4- Best Business/Labor Coverage

First Place   – The Record Delta

Hyre family keeps restaurant tradition alive with Legends

Duane Carpenter

 

Second Place – The Record Delta

75th Anniversary: Ralston Press celebrates major milestone this year

Duane Carpenter

 

Third Place  – Coal Valley News

“Boone drops lawsuit against 6 pharmacies”

Fred Pace

 

Division 1- Best Cartoon Drawing/Graphic

First Place   – Register-Herald

Natural essentials: Aromatic compounds extracted from plants might relieve what ails you

Brenda Pinnell

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Holiday tales of horror

Kevin Cade

 

Third Place  – Charleston Daily Mail

Sherlock Holmes

Kevin Cade

 

Division 2- Best Cartoon Drawing/Graphic

First Place  – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Remembering Dylan

Jonathan Hicks

 

Second Place – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Boston 41513

Jonathan Hicks

 

Third Place  – The Inter-Mountain

Cartoon Map

Philip Hawken

 

Division 3- Best Cartoon Drawing/Graphic

First Place  –  Hampshire Review

Safe @ home

Amanda Weaver

 

Second Place – Moorefield Examiner

Playing Games With County Money

Mike Mallow

 

Third Place   – Hampshire Review

Business park map

Amanda Weaver

 

Division 4- Best Cartoon Drawing/Graphic

First Place – The Record Delta

Mountain East member map

Andrew Reiner

 

Second Place – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

Freedom’s Run

Karen Fitzpatrick

 

Third Place  – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

Farmers Market

Karen Fitzpatrick

 

Division 1- Best Columnist

First Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Brad McElhinny

Brad McElhinny

 

Division 1- Best Columnist

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Nanya Friend

 

Third Place  – Charleston Gazette

Climate change obvious on the hilltop; What do I know about guns?; My Pakistani education

Rob Byers

 

Division 2-Best Columnist

First Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

“For every job well done …, Why it’s always important…, On behalf of a grateful nation …”

Bill Archer

 

Second Place – The Inter-Mountain

“The $175,000 Box”

Brad Johnson

 

Third Place  – The Inter-Mountain

Paula Deen embroiled in buttery brouhaha; Reaction to club despicable; Kennedy mystique lives on

Matthew Burdette

 

Division 3- Best Columnist

First Place  – Hampshire Review

Jim King’s Finishing Up column

Jim King

 

Second Place – The Times Record

Between the lines

David Hedges

 

Third Place – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Auntie got my gun

Robert Snyder

 

Division 4- Best Columnist

First Place  – The Princeton Times

“Bowman’s Memory, Dance Through The Rain, Where Does Government Give Way To Personal Choice?”

Tammie Toler

 

Second Place – The Record Delta

Rob Raffety – The Bully Pulpit

Rob Raffety

 

Third Place  – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

A Day at the Livestock Auction

Maggie Wolff Peterson

 

Division 1- Best Coverage of Legal Issues/Courts

First Place  – Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

“Rape Trial Ends With Apologies, Message; The Aftermath Shown in Texts; Wallace: Student-Athletes Held to Higher Standard; Why Didn?t Bystanders Act at Party?; Officials Speak Out on Case?s Effects”

Tyler Reynard

 

Second Place – The Dominion Post

Guilty; Teen’s charge may change; Girls planned murder

Cassie Shaner,Brandy Brubaker”

 

Third Place  – Herald-Dispatch

Driver in deadly crash had 4 DUI arrests

Curtis Johnson

 

First Place  – The Inter-Mountain

Federal civil lawsuit alleges multiple victims; Claims resurface against Hawkins; Hawkins sued for Facebook posts

Katie Kuba

 

Second Place – Times West Virginian

Arrest made in Windmill murders (Cold case has new lead nearly 40 years later) (Triple homicide has haunted city since 1974)

Debra Minor Wilson

 

Third Place  – The Inter-Mountain

“Piecing Together the Puzzle: On anniversary of disappearance, police have new leads in Aliayah Lunsford case; Hope, prayers abound at vigil; Police pursue new lead in Lunsford case”

John Wickline

 

Division 3- Best Coverage of Legal Issues/Courts

First Place  – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Shirley Sentenced

Bryan Clark

 

Second Place – The Nicholas Chronicle

Belknap pleads guilty in quadruple murder

Pat Hanna

 

Third Place  – Moorefield Examiner

EPA Withdraws Request For Permit / Federal Judge Rules in Favor of Alts

Jean A. Flanagan

 

Division 4- Best Coverage of Legal Issues/Courts

First Place – The Princeton Times

Little: Weak-Minded or just plain evil?

Tammie Toler

 

Second Place – Coal Valley News

“Family file suit in an effort to protect cemetery”

Debbie Rolen

 

Third Place  – Coal Valley News

“Family shows mercy to murder suspect”

Fred Pace

 

Division 1- Best Editorial Page

First Place  – Register-Herald

“Register-Herald editorial pages for April 11-13, 2013”

Carl J. “Butch” Antolini, Dawn A Dayton, Jim Workman

 

Second Place – Register-Herald

“Register-Herald editorial pages for March 29-31, 2013”

Carl J. “Butch” Antolini, Dawn A Dayton, Jim Workman

 

Third Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Opinion

Kelly Merritt

 

Division 2- Best Editorial Page

First Place  – The Inter-Mountain

Outpouring is Touching; Expansion; Boos & Applause

Staff

 

Second Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

4-Aug

“Samantha Perry, Charles Owens”

 

Third Place  – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

March 24-26 editorial pages

“John Miller,  James Logue”

 

Division 3- Best Editorial Page

First Place  – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Editorial Page 082114

Robert Snyder

 

Second Place – The Times Record

Editorial pages

Staff

 

Third Place  – Hampshire Review

“Opinion pages of Oct. 9, 16 and 23”

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Editorial Page

First Place  – The Montgomery Herald

“Montgomery Herald editorial page April 17, 2013”

Staff

 

Second Place – The Record Delta

“Record Delta – Pages from 2/6/13, 2/13/13, 2/20/13”

Staff

 

Third Place  – The Princeton Times

Where does Government give way to personal choice?-

Tammie Toler

 

Division 1- Best Front Page

First Place  – Charleston Daily Mail

“Friday, June 21, 2013 Birthday bash begins”

Staff

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

“Tuesday, April 15, 2013 – Fatal blasts rock Boston”

Staff

 

Third Place  – Charleston Gazette

He never forgot West Virginia

Victoria Zigadlo

 

Division 2- Best Front Page

First Place  – The Daily Athenaeum

Saying Goodbye

Carlee Lammers

 

Second Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

28-Dec

Jackie Puglisi

 

Third Place  – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

July 7 Front page

“John Miller, James Logue, Michael Greathouse”

 

Division 3- Best Front Page

First Place  – Hampshire Review

Issue of Dec. 4

Staff

 

Second Place – Moorefield Examiner

21-Aug-13

“Mike Mallow, Jean Flanagan”

 

Third Place  – The Times Record

1A 5-30

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Front Page

First Place  – The Princeton Times

Family reunion makes miracles real for Princeton woman

Tammie Toler

 

Second Place – The Record Delta

The Record Delta – May 17

“Brian Bergstrom, Amanda Hayes, Duane Carpenter”

 

Third Place  – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

26-Jul-13

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Headline News

First Place – Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

Historical Society Set To Party Like It’s 1863; Beavers Create Dam Mess at The Highlands; WVU Student Engineers Racing Dream

“Joseph Hauger, Paul Campbell, Scott Hanson”

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Shelter gets new leash on life

Staff

 

Third Place – Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

Airport Manager Brings Career in for a Landing; Casino May Fold On Table Games; Secret Project Meets Resistance

“Joseph Hauger, Paul Campbell, Scott Hanson”

 

Division 2- Best Headline News

First Place – The Inter-Mountain  Strawberry Festival parade a parfait of pageantry; When duty call … Heroes answer; BELIEV-A-BELL: Jingle of Polar Express keeps magic of Christmas alive

Heather Goodwin Henline

 

Second Place  – Times West Virginian

Fantastic four; Sem-sational; Leave it to Beavers

Nick Cammuso

 

Third Place – The Inter-Mountain

Not stormy enough to tap ‘rainy day fund’; Bath salts going down the drain in Buckhannon; Something’s rotten at the landfill

Brad Johnson

 

Division 3- Best Headline News

First Place – Moorefield Examiner

Ambulance Fee Billing in Critical Condition / No Child Left Behind Has Been Left Behind / Ambulance Authority Has No Authority

“Mike Mallow, Jean Flanagan”

 

Second Place – The Times Record

Jim headline news

Jim Cooper

 

Third Place – Moorefield Examiner

Sports Headlines

Mike Mallow

 

Division 4- Best Headline News

First Place – The Record Delta

“Freddie for spring, Twenty-one and done, Parker back in drive”

Brian Bergstrom

 

Second Place – The Princeton Times

“Swope: Babble at your peril, Three Arrested For Trying to Pick Up Prostitutes, Little: Weak-minded or Just Evil”

Tammie Toler

 

Third Place – Mountain Statesman

“Dirty socks on happy feet, You get a line and I’ll get a pole, He’s got the whole world in his hands”

Kim Shahan

 

Division 1- Best Lifestyle Columnist

First Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Country Living

Suzanne McMinn

 

Division 1-Best Lifestyle Columnist

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Ask The Vet

Allison Dascoli

 

Third Place – Herald-Dispatch

Columns from Cassandra Johnston Parsons

Cassandra Johnston Parsons

 

Division 2- Best Lifestyle Columnist

First Place – Times West Virginian

Misty Poe

Misty Poe

 

Second Place – Weirton Daily Times

On a new plateau this Mother’s Day; Tap dancing my way to a ‘bucket list’; Responding to an anticipated question

Janice Kiaski

 

Third Place – The Inter-Mountain

Memories identify who we are; You can’t go home again; Making sacrifices is essential in helping others

Bonnie K. Phares

 

Division 3- Best Lifestyle Columnist

First Place – Hampshire Review

Ted Kalvitis’ Far Muse column

Ted Kalvitis

 

Second Place – The Times Record

Sandy’s snippets

Sandy Vecchi

 

Third Place – The Wetzel Chronicle

Taking Aim

Amy Witschey

 

Division 4- Best Lifestyle Columnist

First Place – WVU Parkersburg

Student Looks Back As Spring Semester Ends

Sam Berg

 

Second Place – Glenville News

The Best of Joseph Mazzella 2013

Joseph Mazzella

 

Third Place – Glenville News

Around the Kitchen Table 2013

Geraldine Marks

 

Division 1- Best Lifestyle Pages

First Place – Register-Herald

18th National Scout Jamboree By The Numbers

Brenda Pinnell

 

Second Place – Charleston Gazette

“Gazz section, featuring Nutcracker Memories”

Staff

 

Third Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Heavy Metal

Monica Orosz

 

Division 2- Best Lifestyle Pages

First Place – The Inter-Mountain

One Small Step

Matthew Burdette

 

Second Place – The Inter-Mountain

Patchwork

Matthew Burdette

 

Third Place – Times West Virginian

“Nov. 3, 2013”

“Stefanie Robbins,Nicole Fields”

 

Division 3- Best Lifestyle Pages

First Place – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Where the Wilder Things Are

Christine Miller Ford

 

Second Place – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Seeds of Success – Bloomery Plantation

Bryan Clark

 

Third Place – The Times Record

11-Apr

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Lifestyle Pages

First Place – The Record Delta

Families in Business

“Brian Bergstrom, Amanda Hayes, Duane Carpenter”

 

Second Place – The Record Delta

Looking Back

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Lifestyles Feature Writing

First Place – Register-Herald

World War II veteran returns to Normandy

Cody Neff

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Vietnam set tone for career

Monica Orosz

 

Third Place – The Dominion Post

Flight plan

Amanda DeProspero

 

Division 2- Best Lifestyles Feature Writing

First Place – Times West Virginian

Common bond

Mary Wade Burnside

 

Second Place – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Hollywood horror in small-town W.Va.

Mary Wade Burnside

 

Third Place – The Inter-Mountain

“Come One, Come All: Magic of circus comes alive for Elkins man”

Heather Goodwin Henline

 

Division 3- Best Lifestyles Feature Writing

First Place – Hampshire Review

The Search for Bigfoot – Nick Gaudio

 

Second Place – The Nicholas Chronicle

Out of Oblivion

Mike Ensminger

 

Third Place – The Times Record

Disaster

Jim Cooper

 

First Place – Tyler Star News

Honoring our Veterans

Judy Light

 

Second Place – St. Marys Oracle

Go West

John Armstrong

 

Third Place – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

Community says farewell

Toni Milbourne

 

Division 1- Best News Feature

First Place –  The Dominion Post

Child abuse cases bury crime unit

David Beard

 

Second Place – Register-Herald

“Scouts’ good deed leaves Connecticut man’s car high, dry”

Cody Neff

 

Third Place – Register-Herald

NPLEx helps law officers search for meth makers

Pamela Pritt

 

Division 2- Best News Feature

First Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

“Former prostitute, drug abuser hopes to shed light on Mercer Street problems”

Jamie Parsell-Null

 

Second Place – Times West Virginian

Search for relief

Mary Wade Burnside

 

Third Place – The Inter-Mountain

Remembrance: Family continues to struggle with tragedy

Matthew Burdette

 

Division 3- Best News Feature

First Place – Moorefield Examiner

Drug Court Helps One Family Find Its Way to Normalcy

Jean A. Flanagan

 

Second Place – The Times Record

Caught in a trap

Jim Cooper

 

Third Place – Hampshire Review

Rigged votes railroaded Hampshire into W.Va.

Jim King

 

Division 4- Best News Feature

First Place – Coal Valley News

“Students help Hospice, while honoring one boy’s father”

Fred Pace

 

Second Place – Glenville News

Lee the Horselogger

Dendra Miller

 

Third Place – The Princeton Times

Blind Alfred Reed mural a vision

Tammie Toler

 

Division 1- Best Newspaper Design

First Place – Charleston Gazette

Inside the action; He never forgot West Virginia; Opening up about affordable health care

Staff

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

“April 4, May 10 and June 20”

Philip Maramba

 

Third Place – Register-Herald

The Register Herald Best Design featuring 3 fronts

staff

 

Division 2- Best Newspaper Design

First Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

“November 22, October 12, August 10”

Staff

 

Second Place – Times West Virginian

“Aug. 28, 2013”

Staff

 

Third Place – Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

January 27/July 7/October 6 editions

Staff

 

Division 3- Best Newspaper Design

First Place – Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Cat# 127 – Spirit of Jefferson

Robert Snyder

 

Second Place – Hampshire Review

“Issues of May 29, July 3 and Oct. 16”

Staff

 

Third Place – Moorefield Examiner

“July 3, 2013, Aug. 21, 2013, Oct. 30, 2013”

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Newspaper Design

First Place – The Princeton Times

“September 6, 2013 / September 13, 2013 / November 15, 2013”

staff staff

 

Second Place – St. Marys Oracle

“December 18, 2013 Edition”

Staff

 

Third Place – The Record Delta

“The Record Delta – May 17, January 7, March 27”

Brian Bergstrom

 

Division 1 – Best Photography-Feature

First Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Scouts are here to stay

Tom Hindman

 

Second Place – Charleston Daily Mail

Birthday bash begins

Craig Cunningham

 

Third Place – Charleston Gazette

Foggy morning

Kenny Kemp

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Feature

First Place – The Daily Athenaeum

Brantley Gilbert packs Coliseum

Tyler Herrinton

 

Second Place – Bluefield Daily Telegraph

Baskets of fun…

Jon Bolt

 

Third Place – The Inter-Mountain

Holding on tight at the Lewis County Fair

John Wickline

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Feature

First Place – Hampshire Review

As long as her legs will carry her

Ed DeWitt

 

Second Place – Hampshire Review

In the spotlight (top photo)

Ed DeWitt

 

Third Place – The Nicholas Chronicle

Rainbow Reminder

Lundy Bailey

 

Division 4- Best Photography-Feature

First Place – The Fayette Tribune

Firework the Leaping Frog

Steve Keenan

 

Second Place – The Shepherdstown Chronicle

Touch of color

Toni Milbourne

 

Third Place – The Montgomery Herald

Heading outside

Steve Keenan

 

 

 

 

Division 1- Best Photography-News

First Place

Register-Herald

Taking a flying leap

F. Brian Ferguson

 

Division 1- Best Photography-News

Second Place

Herald-Dispatch

Searls acquitted

Lori Wolfe

 

Division 1- Best Photography-News

Third Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Sheriff honored as a hero

Tom Hindman

 

Division 2- Best Photography-News

First Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Family loses their home in Cherry Camp Road fire

Matt Harvey

 

Division 2- Best Photography-News

Second Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

Off the tracks…

Melvin Grubb

 

Division 2- Best Photography-News

Third Place

The Daily Athenaeum

The End of the Road

Mel Moraes

 

 

 

 

 

Division 3- Best Photography-News

First Place

Hampshire Review

The big chill

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 3- Best Photography-News

Second Place

The Pocahontas Times

Fire destroys Main Street Marlinton buildings

Geoff Hamill

 

Division 3- Best Photography-News

Third Place

Moorefield Examiner

“Thanks for the Memories, Moorefield High School”

Mike Mallow

 

Division 4- Best Photography-News

First Place

The Record Delta

Fire Training: Firemen battle simulated blaze

Amanda Hayes

 

Division 4- Best Photography-News

Second Place

The Princeton Times

Up in the air….

Greg Barnette

 

Division 4- Best Photography-News

Third Place

The Record Delta

Schools pay tribute to veterans

Amanda Hayes

 

Division 1- Best Photography-Photo Essay

First Place

Charleston Gazette

Mt. Zion Drive-In — one of the last

Chris Dorst

 

 

 

 

 

Division 1 – Best Photography-Photo Essay

Second Place

The Dominion Post

Forged like a knife

Ron Rittenhouse

 

Division 1- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Third Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

GIANTS on the Ohio River

Scott McCloskey

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Photo Essay

First Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

“Neither rain, nor snow, nor Wayne”

“Alisha Moreno, Joe Signorelli, John Miller”

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Second Place

The Inter-Mountain

77th Mountain State Forest Festival

“Beth Christian Broschart, Tim MacVean, Angie Pritt, Matthew Burdette”

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Third Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Play Ball

“Joe Signorelli, Adam Tobias, Brittany Bonnett”

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Photo Essay

First Place

The Times Record

Glad grads

David Hedges

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Second Place

The Times Record

Black Walnut Festival

“David Hedges, Jim Cooper”

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Third Place

The Times Record

Molasses Festival

David Hedges

 

Division 4

Best Photography-Photo Essay

First Place

The Record Delta

Five Alarm Mud Run

Duane Carpenter

 

Division 4- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Second Place

The Montgomery Herald

Fourth of July Fun

“Steve Keenan,Mark Fordyce”

 

Division 4- Best Photography-Photo Essay

Third Place

Tyler Star News

Celebrating Flag Day

Judy Light

 

Division 1- Best Photography-Sports

First Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Snyder’s swan song

Tom Hindman

 

Division 1- Best Photography-Sports

Second Place

The Dominion Post

Climb higher

Bob Gay

 

Division 1- Best Photography-Sports

Third Place

The Journal

Hedgesville explodes in July 4th victory

Ron Agnir

 

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Sports

First Place

Times West Virginian

Playoff atmosphere

Mike DeFabo

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Sports

Second Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Mission accomplished!

Joe Signorelli

 

Division 2- Best Photography-Sports

Third Place

Weirton Daily Times

Oh What A Night

Mike Mathison

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Sports

First Place

Hampshire Review

Redskins win NFC East

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Sports

Second Place

The Nicholas Chronicle

New name in Triathlon Winners? Circle

Lundy Bailey

 

Division 3- Best Photography-Sports

Third Place

The Times Record

Pole vault

Jim Cooper

 

Division 4 – Best Photography-Sports

First Place

The Fayette Tribune

Underwood goes over the top

Steve Keenan

 

Division 4- Best Photography-Sports

Second Place

The Record Delta

Cats hang on for 1-1 draw

Brian Bergstrom

 

Division 4- Best Photography-Sports

Third Place

The Record Delta

“Ashley, Williams lead Bobcats past Pioneers”

Brian Bergstrom

 

Division 1- Best Single Editorial

First Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

Right to Know Under Assault

J. Michael Myer

 

Division 1- Best Single Editorial

Second Place

The Dominion Post

What don’t they want you to know?

Randy Vealey

 

Division 1- Best Single Editorial

Third Place

Herald-Dispatch

Disability claims process needs overhaul

Ed Dawson

 

Division 2- Best Single Editorial

First Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

United effort needed against illegal drugs in Harrison Co.

“John Miller, Andy Kniceley”

 

Division 2- Best Single Editorial

Second Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

United Way

Charles Owens

 

Division 2- Best Single Editorial

Third Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

Wrong direction

Charles Owens

 

Division 3- Best Single Editorial

First Place

The Morgan Messenger

Please hold

Kate Shunney

 

Division 3- Best Single Editorial

Second Place

The Morgan Messenger

Always up for a circus

Kate Shunney

 

Division 3- Best Single Editorial

Third Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Voting Rights

Robert Snyder

 

Division 4- Best Single Editorial

First Place

Glenville News

WVUs Board makes mistake in appointing Interim President Gee

David Corcoran Sr

 

Division 4- Best Single Editorial

Second Place

The Shepherdstown Chronicle

Board of Ed lets down public

Toni Milbourne

 

Division 4- Best Single Editorial

Third Place

Glenville News

People need to know about High School’s bomb threats

David Corcoran Sr

 

Division 1- Best Single Issues

First Place

Charleston Daily Mail

“Thursday, June 20, 2013 – W.Va. at 150 Always free”

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Single Issues

Second Place

Charleston Gazette

Opening up about affordable health care; From meth to meds

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Single Issues

Third Place

Register-Herald

“Register-Herald July 17 and Oct, 20, 2013”

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Single Issues

First Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

“March 24, August 23”

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Single Issues

Second Place

The Inter-Mountain

Plane Crash

Inter-Mountain staff

 

Division 2- Best Single Issues

Third Place

The Daily Athenaeum

The Welcome Home Edition

“Celeste Lantz , Carlee Lammers”

 

Division 3- Best Single Issues

First Place

Hampshire Review

Issue of Jan. 9

Staff

 

 

Division 3- Best Single Issues

Second Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Spirit of Jefferson 092513

Robert Snyder

 

Division 3- Best Single Issues

Third Place

Moorefield Examiner

“Aug. 28, 2013”

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Single Issues

First Place

The Montgomery Herald

“Montgomery Herald Oct. 23, 2013”

“Cheryl Keenan, Steve Keenan”

 

Division 4- Best Single Issues

Second Place

The Fayette Tribune

“Fayette Tribune Oct. 24, 2013”

“Cheryl Keenan, Steve Keenan”

 

Division 4- Best Single Issues

Third Place

The Record Delta

The Record Delta – May 17 and March 27

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Special Section

First Place

Register-Herald

Yearbook 2013 – Footsteps

staff

 

Division 1- Best Special Section

Second Place

Charleston Gazette

West Virginia: Celebrating Statehood

Staff

 

 

Division 1- Best Special Section

Third Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

A New Direction

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Special Section

First Place

The Inter-Mountain

Mountain State Forest Festival — Old Traditions with New Beginnings

Inter-Mountain staff

 

Division 2- Best Special Section

Second Place

Times West Virginian

Miner’s Day 2013

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Special Section

Third Place

The Daily Athenaeum

Mountaineer survival guide

Staff

 

Division 3- Best Special Section

First Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Fair tab 2013

Robert Snyder

 

Division 3- Best Special Section

Second Place

The Pocahontas Times

Spring Mountain Times

Staff

 

Division 3- Best Special Section

Third Place

The Pocahontas Times

“Home, Farm and Garden”

Staff

Division 4- Best Special Section

First Place

The Princeton Times

Hills & Horizons

staff

 

Division 4- Best Special Section

Second Place

WVU Parkersburg

Alumni special edition

“Olivia Hefner, Sami Daggett”

 

Division 4- Best Special Section

Third Place

The Record Delta

Proud to Have Served

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Sports Columnist

First Place

Herald-Dispatch

Chuck Landon sports columnist entry

Chuck Landon

 

Division 1 – Best Sports Columnist

Second Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

“Stephens Taught Nailers Many Of Life’s Greatest Lessons; Falk: A Student of Game, Life; Family Foundation At Madonna”

Shawn Rine

 

Division 1- Best Sports Columnist

Third Place

Charleston Gazette

“WVU needs to show its nasty side; maybe WVU’s just not very good; Is it lack of smarts, talent or stamina plaguing WVU?

Dave Hickman

 

Division 2- Best Sports Columnist

First Place

Times West Virginian

Mike DeFabo

 

Division 2- Best Sports Columnist

Second Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Let’s all be Dylan Jeffries fans today

Chris Johnson

 

Division 2- Best Sports Columnist

Third Place

The Inter-Mountain

Getting into golf shape; The three ‘P’s’ of putting; So you want to play at the next level

Doug Comer

 

Division 3- Best Sports Columnist

First Place

Hampshire Review

Ed DeWitt’s Editorial column

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 3- Best Sports Columnist

Second Place

The Times Record

Sportsline

Jim Cooper

 

Division 3- Best Sports Columnist

Third Place

Hampshire Review

Joel Whetzel’s Countdown column

Joel Whetzel

 

Division 4- Best Sports Columnist

First Place

The Putnam Standard

Christian’s Sports Beat

Christian Deiss

 

Division 4- Best Sports Columnist

Second Place

Tyler Star News

On The Light Side

Judy Light

 

Division 4- Best Sports Columnist

Third Place

St. Marys Oracle

Extra Point

Richard Moore

 

Division 1- Best Sports Feature Writing

First Place

Charleston Gazette

Road Warriors

Rick Ryan

 

Division 1- Best Sports Feature Writing

Second Place

Charleston Gazette

100 years of hoops; Amid challenges tourney thrived in Buckhannon

Mike Whiteford

 

Division 1- Best Sports Feature Writing

Third Place

Parkersburg News & Sentinel

Local Connection

Dave Poe

 

Division 2- Best Sports Feature Writing

First Place

The Inter-Mountain

Great Contributions: D&E football players to reunite

Matthew Burdette

 

Division 2- Best Sports Feature Writing

Second Place

Times West Virginian

‘One of the guys’

Mike DeFabo

 

Division 2- Best Sports Feature Writing

Third Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Band of Brothers

Chris Johnson

 

 

Division 3- Best Sports Feature Writing

First Place

Hampshire Review

As long as her legs will carry her

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 3- Best Sports Feature Writing

Second Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Against all odds –

Tyler Wilt       Christine Miller Ford

 

Division 3- Best Sports Feature Writing

Third Place

The Morgan Messenger

Remembering the coach

Jim Buzzerd

 

Division 4- Best Sports Feature Writing

First Place

The Record Delta

A method to March Madness

Andrew Reiner

 

Division 4- Best Sports Feature Writing

Second Place

Tyler Star News

Celebrating With Super Bowl Champs

Judy Light

 

Division 4- Best Sports Feature Writing

Third Place

St. Marys Oracle

A Perfect Performance

Richard Moore

 

Division 1- Best Sports News Writing

First Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

WVU Will Rebid Tier 3 Media Rights

John McCabe

 

Division 1- Best Sports News Writing

Second Place

Herald-Dispatch

“Campbell revered as a golfer, leader, gentleman”

David Walsh

 

Division 1- Best Sports News Writing

Third Place

Charleston Gazette

Investing in the future

Dave Hickman

 

Division 2- Best Sports News Writing

First Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Here we go again

Chris Johnson

 

Division 2- Best Sports News Writing

Second Place

Williamson Daily News

Stan Musial dies at age 92

Kyle Lovern

 

Division 2- Best Sports News Writing

Third Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Indians pound Keyser

Chris Johnson

 

Division 3- Best Sports News Writing

First Place

Hampshire Review

“10-year-old downs rare, massive buck”

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 3- Best Sports News Writing

Second Place

The Wayne County News

“Streak, title quest end, 14-13″

Ron Ferguson

 

 

Division 3- Best Sports News Writing

Third Place

Hampshire Review

Hampshire Powers Back

Ed DeWitt

 

Division 4- Best Sports News Writing

First Place

The Record Delta

Mountain East Champs

Brian Bergstrom

 

Division 4- Best Sports News Writing

Second Place

The Record Delta

Cutright wins Bucs?

First state title since 2000

Andrew Reiner

 

Division 4- Best Sports News Writing

Third Place

The Record Delta

Lady Buc seniors go out state champs

Brian Bergstrom

 

Division 1- Best Sports Page or Pages

First Place

Herald-Dispatch

December 28 Sports Section

Rick McCann,Timothy Maloney, Sports Staff”

 

Division 1- Best Sports Page or Pages

Second Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Wildcats take next step

Staff

 

Division 1- Best Sports Page or Pages

Third Place

Charleston Gazette

The Greenbrier Classic: everyone leads everyone

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Sports Page or Pages

First Place

The Inter-Mountain

Great Contributions

Matthew Burdette

 

Division 2- Best Sports Page or Pages

Second Place

Times West Virginian

1-Apr-13

“Stefanie Robbins, Nick Cammuso”

 

Division 2- Best Sports Page or Pages

Third Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

27-Oct            ”

Brian Woodson, Tom Bone, Bob Redd”

 

Division 3- Best Sports Page or Pages

First Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

Arms race

Brian Madison

 

Division 3- Best Sports Page or Pages

Second Place

The Times Record

28-Feb

Jim Cooper

 

Division 3- Best Sports Page or Pages

Third Place

Hampshire Review

Issue of July 3

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Sports Page or Pages

First Place

Tyler Star News

“Aug. 28, 2013″

Judy Light

 

 

Division 4- Best Sports Page or Pages

Second Place

The Fayette Tribune”

Fayette Tribune Sports Feb. 21, 2013″

Steve Keenan

 

Division 4- Best Sports Page or Pages

Third Place

The Record Delta

Sports Pages – Sept. 20

“Andrew Reiner, Brian Bergstrom, Jim Warner, Duane Carpenter”

 

Division 1- Best Sports Section

First Place

The Journal

Athletes of the Year

“Rick Kozlowski, Eric Jones, Dave Morrison, Spenser Leatherman”

 

Division 1- Best Sports Section

Second Place

Herald-Dispatch

High School Football 2013

“Rick McCann, Don Willis, Sports Staff”

 

Division 1- Best Sports Section

Third Place

Charleston Daily Mail

2013 All-Kanawha Valley Football

Staff

 

Division 2- Best Sports Section

First Place

The Daily Athenaeum

“Nov. 18, 2013 Sports Section ”

“Amit Batra , Connor Murray ”

 

Division 2- Best Sports Section

Second Place

The Inter-Mountain

West Virginia University Sports Wrap

Inter-Mountain staff

 

Division 2- Best Sports Section

Third Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Winner’s wonderland

“Chris Johnson, Greg Carey, Greg Talkington, Randall Jett”

 

Division 3- Best Sports Section

First Place

Hampshire Review

Hunting and Hampshire County

Staff

 

Division 3- Best Sports Section

Second Place

The Nicholas Chronicle

2013 Fall Sports Preview

“Ray Corbin, Pat Hanna, Lundy Bailey, Jonathan Jones, Cindy Waters”

 

Division 3- Best Sports Section

Third Place

Hampshire Review

Trojan Madness

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Sports Section

First Place

The Record Delta

Winter Sports Guide”

Andrew Reiner, Brian Bergstrom, Jim Warner”

 

Division 4- Best Sports Section

Second Place

St. Marys Oracle

They’re Back

Staff

 

Division 4- Best Sports Section

Third Place

Wirt County Journal

Wirt County Fall Sports Preview

Michael Windland

Division 1- Best Written News Story

First Place

Charleston Gazette

In broad daylight

“Travis Crum, Rusty Marks”

 

Division 1- Best Written News Story

Second Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

Valley Grove Home Destroyed; Pipeline Drilling Mud Enters Creek; Creek Leak Leads To Fine

Fred Connors

 

Division 1- Best Written News Story

Third Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Teen dies in Clay crash

Candace Nelson

 

Division 2- Best Written News Story

First Place

The Inter-Mountain

Citywide Search Continues: Shooter still on loose; victim is recovering

Matthew Burdette

 

Division 2- Best Written News Story

Second Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Fairmont man charged in 4 deaths/’I’m very scared’/Newspaper carriers remembered      ”

Adam Tobias,Antonio Cekada”

 

Division 2- Best Written News Story

Third Place

The Inter-Mountain

700-plus acres burn: Forest inferno rages in Monongahela National Forest

Heather Goodwin Henline

 

Division 3- Best Written News Story

First Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

“Oh, Baby”

Christine Miller Ford

 

Division 3- Best Written News Story

Second Place

Hampshire Review

Sunday’s winds test limits of county’s fire resources

Nick Gaudio

 

Division 3- Best Written News Story

Third Place

Spirit of Jefferson Advocate

No One Deserves That

Christine Miller Ford

 

Division 4- Best Written News Story

First Place

The Princeton Times

Liddie Mae’s Life

Tammie Toler

 

Division 4- Best Written News Story

Second Place

The Record Delta

Woman chases thieves

Amanda Hayes

 

Division 4- Best Written News Story

Third Place

The Princeton Times

Animals Seized at Pet Store

Tammie Toler

 

Division 1- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

First Place

Charleston Gazette

The Meth Menace

“Eric Eyre,David Gutman,Victoria Zigadlo,Rachel Molenda”

 

Division 1- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Second Place

Charleston Gazette

“Cardinal Health and Morrisey; Morrisey lobbied for drug firm his office is suing; Despite recusal, Morrisey met with drug firms about lawsuit ”

Eric Eyre

 

Division 1- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Third Place

The Dominion Post

“Counsel: Payne misspoke about IMG deal; WVU, IMG linked in 2007; Hutchens ‘misspoke’ financials”

Drew Rubenstein

 

Division 2 – In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

First Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

United Way loses status

Greg Jordan

 

Division 2- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Second Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

CU athletics spending debated

Tom Bone

 

Division 2- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Third Place

Bluefield Daily Telegraph

Previous accusations

Samantha Perry

 

Division 3 – In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

First Place

The Times Record

VFD money

David Hedges

 

Division 3- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Second Place

The Times Record

Roane schools ranked

David Hedges

 

Division 3- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Third Place

The Morgan Messenger

State may finally act on powerhouse dam hazards

Kate Shunney

 

Division 4 – In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

First Place

Coal Valley News

“””Family file suit in an effort to protect cemetery”” & “”Alpha speaks out on Jarrell Cemetery”””

Debbie Rolen

 

Division 4- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Second Place

Glenville News

Readers angry about not receiving their newspapers…

David Corcoran Jr

 

Division 4- In-Depth or Investigative Reporting

Third Place

The Record Delta

“City vs. synthetic drugs, Mom and Pop close shop, Bath salts banned in city”

Duane Carpenter

 

Division 1- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

First Place

Register-Herald

Removing tolls would be a tragedy Mercer authority warns

“Mannix Porterfield, Pamela Pritt”

 

Division 1- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Second Place

Herald-Dispatch

Is a balanced school calendar the answer?

Bill Rosenberger

 

Division 1- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Third Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Lobbyist’s name left off list of solicitation arrests”

Matt Murphy, Dave Boucher”

 

Division 2- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

First Place

Clarksburg Exponent Telegram

Changes made in house arrest program

Darlene Taylor-Morgan

 

Division 2- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Second Place

Times West Virginian

Less than a penny a gallon

Kaylyn Christopher

 

Division 2- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Third Place

The Inter-Mountain

Hawkins’ plans raise questions; Sheriff called state official; Hawkins accused of neglecting duties   ”

Melissa Toothman, Katie Kuba”

 

Division 3- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

First Place

The Lincoln Journal

Sad Day (February 27); Exploitation of leave time (February 27); Back pay (May 29)

Sean O’Donoghue

 

Division 3- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Second Place

The Wayne County News

Former Mayor disputes selection of poll workers

Diane Pottorff

 

Division 3- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Third Place

The Times Record

Reedy too rich?

David Hedges

 

Division 4- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

First Place

The Princeton Times

Not Everyone Welcomes ATVs in Mercer

Matt Christian

 

Division 4- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Second Place

The Montgomery Herald

Proposed sale of former school building draws interest

Cheryl Keenan

 

Division 4- Reporting of Governmental Affairs

Third Place

St. Marys Oracle

“Drugs, Sex at County Park?”

John Armstrong

 

Division 1- Service to the Community

First Place

Charleston Daily Mail

Neediest cases

Staff

 

Division 1- Service to the Community

Second Place

Wheeling News-Register/Intelligencer

Bark for your Park

Staff

 

Division 1- Service to the Community

Third Place

Charleston Gazette

Elizabeth & George

Douglas Imbrogno

 

Division 2- Service to the Community

First Place

The Inter-Mountain

Rising from the Ashes

Inter-Mountain staff

 

Division 2- Service to the Community

Second Place

The Inter-Mountain

Digging up the Truth

Inter-Mountain staff

 

Division 2- Service to the Community

Third Place

Times West Virginian

Project Pink

Staff

 

Division 3- Service to the Community

First Place

Hampshire Review

Hampshire history

Staff

 

Division 3- Service to the Community

Second Place

Hampshire Review

Review Watch

“Amanda Weaver,Sallie See”

 

Division 3- Service to the Community

Third Place

Hampshire Review

Warm the Children

Staff

 

Division 4- Service to the Community

First Place

The Record Delta

Relay for Life

Staff

 

Division 4- Service to the Community

Second Place

WVU Parkersburg

Bright Ideas Energy Expo

“Allison Hilber, Jeremy Harrison, Jason Ross, Jessica Thompson, Rachel Terzo, Susan Moore”

Comments are closed.